PRIVACY STATEMENT OF BATAVIASTAD SHOPPING SHUTTLE

Batavia Stad takes your privacy very seriously and treats your personal information with the utmost care. In processing your personal data Batavia Stad tries to find a good balance between the objectives of the organisation on the one hand and the protection of your privacy on the other hand. In doing so Batavia Stad acts in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR').

In this privacy statement Batavia Stad explains to you which of your details are processed when you visit the www.bataviastad.nl website and use the Batavia Stad Shopping Shuttle service, with what purpose this is done and what rights you have with regard to the processing of your personal data. That is why Batavia Stad recommends you to read this privacy statement with due care.

1. About Batavia Stad

The party who is responsible for the processing of personal data is Batavia Stad Outlet Shopping B.V., with its registered office and principal place of business at Weena 210 in (3012 NJ) Rotterdam, listed in the Commercial Register of the Chamber of Commerce under 30220831. Any questions about the processing of personal data by Batavia Stad can be sent to Privacy.Batavia@viaoutlets.com

2. To whom does this privacy statement apply?

This privacy statement applies to persons who visit and use this website of Batavia Stad, who use the Shopping Shuttle service and who contact Batavia Stad via the website.

3. How does Batavia Stad process your personal data?

Please find below a summary of the purposes for which Batavia Stad processes your personal data. It also states each time which data Batavia Stad uses for that specific purpose, what the legal basis is for being allowed to process these data and how long the data are retained by Batavia Stad. In order to provide a clear overview we grouped everything by type of data flow.

Shopping Shuttle
In order to be able to use the Shopping Shuttle service of Batavia Stad you can reserve a ticket on the website. After you have made a choice of the type of ticket, the number of tickets and the payment method, Batavia Stad asks for your first name, your surname and e-mail address. Batavia Stad needs these details to be able to carry out your order and to be able to send the tickets to the e-mail address you have indicated. Therefore the processing of your personal data is necessary to perform an agreement between you and Batavia Stad for the use of the Shopping Shuttle service. Your data are retained by Batavia Stad for no longer than four weeks after the date of the tickets.

Customer service
In order to provide (international) customer service, we can process your personal data to answer your questions, such as assisting you in matters that might occur with regard to your reservation(s). The processing of these personal data is necessary for representing the justified interests of Batavia Stad, namely in order to provide you with an efficient service and to optimise the customer service of Batavia Stad.

Automatically generated data
Batavia Stad collects automatically generated data about your use of the website. This information consists of your IP address (a unique figure, by which it is possible to recognise your equipment); account activity (such as the use of storage space, number of login times); data represented or which has been clicked on (such as UI elements, links); and other login information (such as browser type, IP address, date and time of access, cookie ID and URL referrer). Batavia Stad needs this information to make sure that the website operates optimally (for instance to clearly represent the content and to keep the website secure). That is why the processing of these personal data is necessary for the representation of the justified interests of Batavia Stad. The data are retained for a maximum of 24 hours.

4. In which cases will Batavia Stad disclose personal data to third parties?

Batavia Stad uses external companies, subcontractors and/or suppliers (so-called processors) who/which carry out specific tasks at the request of Batavia Stad and with whom your personal data can be shared. These service providers process your personal data exclusively on behalf of Batavia Stad. A so-called processor agreement applies to the processing by service providers in which Batavia Stad has ensured that the service provider will only process the personal data on the instructions of Batavia Stad. Some examples are:

5. Transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?

Personal data collected and processed by Batavia Stad, are not stored or transferred to parties outside the EEA.

6. What your rights are

Pursuant to the GDPR you have several rights with regard to your data and their processing:

You can submit your request to Batavia Stad via Privacy.Batavia@viaoutlets.com. Batavia Stad will respond to your request as soon as possible but in any event within one (1) month after receipt of the request. If necessary this period can be extended by two months depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of them. Batavia Stad will inform you within one (1) month after receipt of the request if such an extension will take place, stating the reason for the delay. If Batavia Stad does not take any action with regard to your request, Batavia Stad will inform you about the reasons not to take any action as soon as possible but in any event not later than 30 days after receipt of the request. In that case you will also have the right to submit a complaint and to appeal to the supervisory authority, the Dutch Authority for Personal Data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

7. How does Batavia Stad protect your personal data?

Batavia Stad takes suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your (personal) data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing.

8. Can this Privacy Statement be changed?

This Privacy Statement can be changed. These changes will be announced on the website.

9. Where can you submit your complaint?

If you suspect that data protection legislation (GDPR) has been breached and the issue cannot be solved in mutual consultation between you and Batavia Stad, you have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority. In the Netherlands this is the Dutch Authority for Personal Data.